(PS) Owens v. Saunders, No. 2:2012cv02133 - Document 3 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] (Doc. No. 1) at 2.) Although plaintiff’s complaint does not indicate with any specificity 26 the nature of the citation he received or the criminal charges brought against him in state court as 6 1 a result of this incident, it appears from the allegations of the complaint that his conduct with 2 respect to the shooting of the rifle and placing of the loaded rifle in his vehicle may well have 3 also been unlawful. See CAL. FISH & G. CODE § 2006 (“It is unlawful to possess a loaded rifle or 4 shotgun in any vehicle or conveyance or its attachments which is standing on or along or is being 5 driven on or along any public highway or other way open to the public.”); CAL. PENAL CODE § 6 374c (“Every person who shoots any firearm from or upon a public road or highway is guilty of a 7 misdemeanor.”); CAL. PENAL CODE § 25850 (“A person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm 8 when the person carries a loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any