United States of America v. Thomas, No. 2:2011mc00064 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] The 6 undersigned notes that neither party cited any case law whatsoever. 7 As noted above, there are two statutory exceptions to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The 8 second relevant exception from the enforcement of a judgment imposing a fine is provided in 18 9 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3), which provides that “the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit 10 Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or 11 State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3). Relevant to the pending Application, the Consumer Credit 12 Protection Act limits garnishment to 25 percent of disposable earnings per week. 15 U.S.C. 13 § 1673(a)(1) (providing that “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an 14 individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per 15 centum of his [or her] disposable earnings for that week”); accord Paul Revere Ins. Group v. 16 United States, 500 F.3d 957, 962 (9th Cir. 2007). This provision, entitled “Maximum allowable 17 garnishment,” is subject to statutory exceptions, which are discussed below. 15 U.S.C. 18 § 1673(b). Additionally, 15 U.S.C. § 1673(c) provides that “[n]o court of the United States . . . 19 may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.” 20 The parties dispute whether the Consumer Credit Protection Act’s 25 percent 21 limitation on garnishment applies in this case.