United States of America v. Thomas, No. 2:2011mc00064 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff’s argument appears to be premised on a novel statutory 3 construction, and plaintiff has cited no court decisions adopting its proposed construction. 4 Defendant counters that plaintiff’s request flies in the face of the plain language of the Consumer 5 Credit Protection Act, but cites no court decisions rejecting plaintiff’s construction. The 6 undersigned notes that neither party cited any case law whatsoever. 7 As noted above, there are two statutory exceptions to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The 8 second relevant exception from the enforcement of a judgment imposing a fine is provided in 18 9 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3), which provides that “the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit 10 Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or 11 State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3).