United States of America v. Thomas, No. 2:2011mc00064 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] (See 26 Pl.’s Response at 4; Pl.’s Reply at 3.) Plaintiff’s relies on one of three statutory exceptions to the 9 1 Consumer Credit Protection Act’s limits on garnishment, which provides that the 25 percent 2 restriction on garnishment of disposable earnings provided in 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)(1) does not 3 apply to “any debt due for any State or Federal tax.” 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(1)(C). In arguing that 4 a criminal restitution order is a “Federal tax” excepted from the Consumer Credit Protection 5 Act’s protections, plaintiff relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), which provides: 6 (c) Lien.--A fine imposed pursuant to the provisions of subchapter C of chapter 227 of this title, or an order of restitution made pursuant to sections [sic] 2248, 2259, 2264, 2327, 3663, 3663A, or 3664 of this title, is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The lien arises on the entry of judgment and continues for 20 years or until the liability is satisfied, remitted, set aside, or is terminated under subsection (b). 7 8 9 10 11 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c) (footnote omitted). Plaintiff focuses on the statutory language that “[a] fine 12 . . . is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined 13 as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue 14 Code of 1986,” (Pl.’s Response at 4 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c)), and notes that 18 U.S.C. 15 § 3613(f) makes all provisions in 18 U.S.C. § 3613 available to the government for enforcement 16 of an order of restitution.8 Thus, according to plaintiff, a criminal restitution order is in essence a