United States of America v. Thomas, No. 2:2011mc00064 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] In regards to the first exception, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1) 24 exempts from enforcement of a judgment under federal law property that would be exempt from 25 a levy for taxes pursuant to certain provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, specifically 26 26 U.S.C. §§ 6334(a)(1)-(8), (10), and (12). See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1) (providing that “property 7 1 exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and 2 (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be exempt from enforcement of the judgment 3 under Federal law”). 4 In connection with seeking a writ of continuing garnishment, plaintiff sent 5 defendant a Claim for Exemption Form, which included descriptions of exemptions including 6 those provided in 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) and made applicable through 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1).