United States of America v. Thomas, No. 2:2011mc00064 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Another such federal law upon which plaintiff relies is 18 U.S.C. 13 § 3613, which provides for the use of civil remedies, such as garnishment, for satisfaction of an 14 unpaid fine. Although 18 U.S.C. § 3613 predominantly speaks in terms of “fines,” 18 15 U.S.C. § 3613(f) provides: “In accordance with section 3664(m)(1)(A) of this title, all provisions 16 of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution.” 17 Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), and subject to exceptions, the “United States 18 may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the 19 enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” And “[n]otwithstanding any 20 other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), a judgment imposing a fine 21 may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined.” Id.