United States of America v. Thomas, No. 2:2011mc00064 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] The “lien” provision upon which plaintiff relies provides: “The lien arises on the entry of judgment and continues for 20 years or until the liability is satisfied, remitted, set aside, or is terminated under subsection (b).” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) provides: “The liability to pay a fine shall terminate the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person fined, or upon the death of the individual fined.” The statutory construction urged by plaintiff, which treats criminal restitution orders as equivalents of criminal fines pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f), and in turn construes federal criminal restitution orders as debts for federal taxes, would appear to impose a 20-year expiration date on