United States of America v. Thomas, No. 2:2011mc00064 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] (OSC, Jan. 10, 2012, Dkt. No. 29.) 22 II. GENERAL LEGAL STANDARDS 23 Pursuant to the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, “[a] court may issue a 24 writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the 25 debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of 26 a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. 5 1 § 3205(a).7 The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act defines “nonexempt disposable 2 earnings” as “25 percent of disposable earnings, subject to section 303 of the Consumer Credit 3 Protection Act.” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). It further defines “disposable earnings” as “that part of 4 earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.” Id. § 3002(5).