(PS) Crowe v. Gogineni et al, No. 2:2011cv03438 - Document 101 (E.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] An action is derivative “if the 14 gravamen of the complaint is injury to the corporation, or to the whole body of its stock or 15 property without any severance or distribution among individual holders, or if it seeks to recover 16 assets for the corporation or to prevent the dissipation of its assets.” Jones v. H. F. Ahmanson & 17 Co., 1 Cal.3d 93, 106-07 (1969). See also Bader v. Anderson, 179 Cal.App.4th 775, 793 (2009) 18 (“derivative suit is one in which the shareholder seeks redress of the wrong to the corporation”). 19 With respect to a derivate suit, California Corporations Code § 800(b) provides: 20 No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic ... corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation unless both of the following conditions exist: 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (1) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially, or the holder of voting trust certificates at the time of the transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains or that plaintiff’s shares or voting trust certificates thereafter devolved upon plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was a holder at the time of the transaction or any part thereof complained of; provided, that any shareholder who does not meet these requirements may nevertheless be allowed in the discretion of the court to maintain the action on a preliminary showing to and determination by the court, by motion and after a hearing, at which the court shall consider such evidence, by affidavit or testimony, as it deems material, that (i) there is a strong prima facie case in favor of the claim asserted on behalf of the 9 1 corporation, (ii) no other similar action has been or is likely to be instituted, (iii) the plaintiff acquired the shares before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which plaintiff complains, (iv) unless the action can be maintained the defendant may retain a gain derived from defendant’s willful breach of a fiduciary duty, and (v) the requested relief will not result in unjust enrichment of the corporation or any shareholder of the corporation; and 2 3 4 5 (2) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and further alleges that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.6 6 7 8 9 10