-DAD (PS)Federal National Mortgage Association v. Mauch et al, No. 2:2011cv02743 - Document 3 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] No. 1 at 2.) Defendants contend that this is a civil action over which the federal court has 12 original jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. (Id. at 3.) Defendants’ assertion of 13 jurisdiction based on diversity of citizenship is without merit because removal on such a ground 14 is not permitted if any defendant in the action is a citizen of the state in which the action is 15 brought. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) (providing that civil actions not removed on the basis of 16 federal question “shall be removable only if none of the parties in interest properly joined and 17 served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought”). It is evident that 18 both of the defendants in this action are citizens of the State of California, which is the state in 19 which this action was brought.