(HC) Bruno-Martinez v. Lewis, No. 2:2011cv02653 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] A juror s concern for safety from a defendant s relatives or supporters does not necessarily translate into bias against the defendant. (See People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 480, 25 Cal. Rptr. 3d 672, 107 P.3d 790.) Here, the trial court satisfied itself that [Bruno-Martinez] would not be prejudiced by the alleged conduct. Nothing more was required. [Bruno-Martinez] contends the court was required to question the other jurors under section 1120. It reads: If a juror has any personal knowledge respecting a fact in controversy in a cause, he must declare the same in open court during the trial. If, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declare [sic] a fact which could be evidence in the cause, as of his own knowledge, the jury must return into court. In either of these cases, the juror making the statement must be sworn as a witness and examined in the presence of the parties in order that the court may determine whether good cause exists for his discharge as a juror. 16 It is readily clear section 1120 has no application to the present matter. There is no suggestion any of the jurors had knowledge of any facts at issue in this prosecution.