(PC) Arceo v. Savage, No. 2:2011cv02396 - Document 143 (E.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Sheet Metal Workers Int’l Ass’n, Local Union 162, 937 F.2d 408, 410 (9th Cir. 1991). 19 “It is well settled that a district court has the equitable power to enforce summarily an agreement 20 to settle a case pending before it.” Callie v. Near, 829 F.2d 888, 890 (9th Cir. 1987); accord Doi 21 v. Halekulani Corp., 276 F.3d 1131, 1141 (9th Cir. 2002). 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Section 7281 provides as follows: “There is at each institution under the jurisdiction of the State Department of State Hospitals and at each institution under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Developmental Services, a fund known as the patients' personal deposit fund. Any funds coming into the possession of the superintendent, belonging to any patient in that institution, shall be deposited in the name of that patient in the patients' personal deposit fund, except that if a guardian or conservator of the estate is appointed for the patient then he or she shall have the right to demand and receive the funds. Whenever the sum belonging to any one patient, deposited in the patients' personal deposit fund, exceeds the sum of five hundred dollars ($ 500), the excess may be applied to the payment of the care, support, maintenance, and medical attention of the patient. After the death of the patient any sum remaining in his or her personal deposit account in excess of burial costs may be applied for payment of care, support, maintenance, and medical attention. Any of the funds belonging to a patient deposited in the patients' personal deposit fund may be used for the purchase of personal incidentals for the patient or may be applied in an amount not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) to the payment of his or her burial expenses.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 7281. 2 1 Discussion 2 The undersigned recommends that plaintiff’s motion be denied. This action is not 3 currently pending, and the dismissal order did not retain jurisdiction over this matter.