(PS) Huene v. U.S. Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service et al, No. 2:2011cv02110 - Document 40 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] As 14 the magistrate judge noted in his proposed findings and recommendations, plaintiff alleges that 15 he complained to the IRS’ employees that their repeated contacts with third parties and disclosure 16 of information about plaintiff violated 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). (See Compl. ¶¶ 11, 19; see also 17 Findings & Recommendations at 2-4 & n.2.) Section 6103(a) generally prohibits officers or 18 employees of the United States from disclosing return or return information to third parties and, 19 as the magistrate judge noted, 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1) permits a taxpayer to “bring a civil action 20 for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States” based on an alleged 21 violation of Section 6103(a).