(HC) Morvan v. Cate, No. 2:2011cv02025 - Document 16 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] No. 1 at 8, 15; Lod. Doc. 2.) Based on his contention that this probationary term expired before he was sentenced in 2010, petitioner apparently believes that the enhancement of his 2010 sentence by three years under California Health and Safety Code § 11370.2(a) was unlawful. However, 11370.2(a) authorizes the three year enhancement for each prior § 11378 conviction “whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” Although not relevant in disposing of the pending motion to dismiss, the fact that petitioner was granted probation with respect to his § 11378 prior or that the probationary term had expired, would clearly appear to be irrelevant to the imposition of the three year enhancement as authorized