-GGH (PS) Slade v. California Public Employees' Retirement Service, No. 2:2011cv01180 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Therefore, defendant’s motion to dismiss should 8 be denied on this basis. 9 Nonetheless, the court sua sponte recommends dismissal of plaintiff’s complaint 10 for lack of jurisdiction. See Franklin v. State of Oregon, State Welfare Division, 662 F.2d 1337, 11 1342 (9th Cir. 1981). The sole federal claim before the court is plaintiff’s ERISA cause of 12 action. ERISA was designed to protect working men and women from abuses in the 13 administration and investment of private retirement plan and employee welfare plans. By its own 14 terms, ERISA does not apply to government plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (ERISA “shall 15 not apply to any employee benefit plan if--(1) such plan is a governmental plan. . .”). “The term 16 ‘governmental plan’ means a plan established or maintained for its employees by the 17 Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, 18 or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32).