-GGH Johnson v. Laura Dawn Apartments LLC, No. 2:2011cv00539 - Document 16 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Geddes v. United Financial Group, 559 F.2d 557 (9th Cir. 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 (rental office located within a private residential complex is a place of public accommodation that is subject to the ADA). 2 This exhibit lists the address as 5900 66th Avenue, Sacramento, California; however, the Laura Dawn Apartments appear to have two addresses, one of which is the location on Florin Wood Drive. See www.loopnet.com/Listing/16579192/5900-66th-Avenue-Sacramento-CA/. 3 Cal.Civil Code § 52(a) provides: “Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.” 2 1 1977). The court finds the well pleaded allegations of the complaint state a claim for which 2 relief can be granted. Anderson v. Air West, 542 F.2d 1090, 1093 (9th Cir. 1976).