-KJN (PS) Dowdell v. Sacramento Housing & Redevelopment Agency et al, No. 2:2011cv00409 - Document 3 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Plaintiff asserts jurisdiction on the basis of allegations of 17 fraud by local agency personnel, and plaintiff seeks relief for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. 18 As plaintiff acknowledges in his complaint, 18 U.S.C. § 1001 is a federal criminal 19 statute that punishes, in essence, fraudulent statements or entries made in the context of a matter 20 within the executive, legislative, or judicial branches.2 Although it appears that the Ninth Circuit 21 22 23 24 25 2 Section 1001 provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully– (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; 26 3 1 Court of Appeals has not addressed whether Section 1001 confers an express or implied private 2 right of action, myriad other courts throughout the nation have persuasively concluded that 3 Section 1001 does not provide an express or implied right of action. Fed.