-GGH J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Pollard, No. 2:2010cv03047 - Document 11 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] There are no policy considerations which preclude the entry of default judgment of 10 the type requested. See Eitel v. McCool, 782 F.2d 1470, 1471-1472 (9th Cir. 1986). 11 One of the factors the court is free to consider in exercising its discretion to grant 12 or deny default judgment is the sum of money at stake. See J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. 13 Betancourt, No. 08cv937 JLS (POR), 2009 WL 3416431, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 20, 2009). 14 Under section 605, statutory damages may be awarded between $1,000 and 15 $10,000 for violation of the Federal Communications Act and up to $100,000 when the violation 16 “was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or 17 financial gain.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)-(ii). Plaintiff has referenced one other action in the 18 Eastern District against this defendant for the same violations. (Riley Supp. Decl., ¶ 4, Ex. 1, 19 dkt. #8-4.) See J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v.