-EFB (PS) Graves v. Holder, No. 2:2010cv02970 - Document 72 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Six Unknown Named Agents of the Fed. Bur. of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388, 396 (1971) 17 (“Bivens”) because defendant, the Attorney General, is responsible for the loss of plaintiff’s 18 constitutional rights. Dckt. No. 26 at 25, 42-44; Compl. at 1, 2. However, although Bivens 19 provides a remedy for violation of civil rights by federal actors, plaintiff’s Bivens claim against 20 3 21 22 23 24 25 26 Although plaintiff contends that he has standing to sue defendant under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16, which provides that government agencies or officials are not relieved of their “primary responsibility to assure nondiscrimination in employment as required by the Constitution and statutes,” lawsuit brought under that section are properly brought against the head of the alleged discriminating agency. Vinieratos v. United States, 939 F.2d 762, 772 (9th Cir. 1991).