(HC) Mackey v. Harrington, No. 2:2010cv02504 - Document 21 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Juan H. V. Allen, 408 F.3d 1262, 1274 (9th Cir. 2005). In order to grant the 5 writ, the habeas court must find that the decision of the state court reflected an unreasonable 6 application of Jackson and Winship to the facts of the case. See id. 7 A federal habeas court determines sufficiency of the evidence in reference to the 8 substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 9 324 n.16; Chein, 373 F.3d at 983. The California Court of Appeal aptly set forth substantive 10 elements that define robbery in California. See Cal. Penal Code § 211 (“Robbery is the felonious 11 taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, 12 and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”).