(PS) Bridgeman v. United State of America et al, No. 2:2010cv01457 - Document 87 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint fails to allege sufficient facts establishing a 3 statutory duty on the part of Fremont Bank and Federal National Mortgage Association, and a 4 violation thereof, in regards to the TILA statute. (See First Am. Compl. ¶ 47.) However, 5 although factual allegations in an opposition to a motion to dismiss are not to be considered in 6 evaluating the motion to dismiss, plaintiff’s opposition alleges a violation of 12 C.F.R. 7 § 226.4(d)(1)(i), a regulation under the TILA statute. (See Pl.’s Opp’n to Fin. Defs.’ Mots. to 8 Dismiss at 18.) Plaintiff contends that in connection with this regulation, “information regarding 9 Credit Life, Accident, Health, or Loss of Income Insurance” was not disclosed to him. (Id.) 10 Section 226.4(d)(1)(i) provides: 11 (d) Insurance and debt cancellation and debt suspension coverage. 12 (1) Voluntary credit insurance premiums. Premiums for credit life, accident, health, or loss-of-income insurance may be excluded from the finance charge if the following conditions are met: 13 14 (i) The insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing. 15 16 17 18 (ii) The premium for the initial term of insurance coverage is disclosed in writing. If the term of insurance is less than the term of the transaction, the term of insurance also shall be disclosed. The premium may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit transactions, closed-end credit transactions by mail or telephone under § 226.17(g), and certain closed-end credit transactions involving an insurance plan that limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage. 19 20 21 (iii) The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request for the insurance after receiving the disclosures specified in this paragraph, except as provided in paragraph (d)(4) of this section. Any consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the request. 22 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(1)(i)-(iii). Initially, it is unclear from the First Amended Complaint and 23 plaintiff’s opposition how this regulation applies here.