-TJB (TEMP)(HC) Hawthorne v. Cate, No. 2:2010cv01268 - Document 26 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Second, that as charged herein, i.e., under the accusatory pleading test, kidnapping under section 207(a) is an included offense in kidnapping under section 209(a). [FN 3] Section 207(a) provides: “Every person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping. [FN 4] Section 209(a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away another person by any means whatsoever 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 with intent to hold or detain, or who holds and detains, that person for ransom, reward or to commit extortion or to exact from another person any money or valuable thing . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” [FN 5] Section 209(b)(1) provides: “Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery, rape, spousal rape, oral copulation, sodomy, or any violation of Section 264.1, 288, or 289, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison fro