(PS) United States of America v. Merritt, No. 2:2010cv00618 - Document 29 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] of material fact regarding whether defendant has 14 interfered with the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws by filing an 15 invalid UCC Financing Statement in retaliation for Revenue Officer Wong’s performance of her 16 official duties, and that the invalid UCC Financing Statement should be declared null and void. 17 Plaintiff has also established that defendant should be permanently enjoined from filing 18 non-consensual liens against employees of the United States. 19 20 Analysis 1. Void Financing Statement Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on its claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7402. Section 7402(a) 21 provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall 22 have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, . . . and 23 such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary 24 or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). Section 25 7402 demonstrates “congressional intention to provide the district courts with a full arsenal of 26 powers to compel compliance with the internal revenue laws.” Brody v. United States, 243 F.2d 6 1 378, 384 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 354 U.S. 923 (1957).