-DAD Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Triduanum Financial, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00116 - Document 54 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] As indicated above, plaintiff does not seek the award of 22 money damages. Rather, plaintiff seeks only rescission of the Policy issued to defendants and 23 declaratory relief regarding that rescission. Plaintiff is entitled to the requested relief. California 24 Insurance Code §§ 331, 359 and 10380 allow an insurer to rescind an insurance contract when 25 ///// 26 ///// 6 1 the insured has concealed or misrepresented material facts.1 See Security Life Ins. Co. of 2 America v. Meyling, 146 F.3d 1184, 1187 (9th Cir. 1998). Materiality is determined subjectively 3 by looking to the effect of the representation on the insurer. See Cal. Ins. Code § 334 4 ("Materiality is to be determined not by the event, but solely by the probable and reasonable 5 influence of the facts upon the party to whom the communication is due, in forming his estimate 6 of the disadvantages of the proposed contract, or in making his inquiries.”); Imperial Casualty & 7 Indemnity Co. v. Sogomonian, 198 Cal. App. 3d 169, 181 (1988).