-CHS (HC) Zhuk v. McDonald, No. 2:2009cv03073 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] The only way that we could make sure that Mr. Vlasov would be held responsible for the killing was by finding Daniil Zhuk guilty. Although I felt that he was not guilty, to send that statement to the other jurors and make sure that Vlasov was convicted, I changed my vote to find Daniil Zhuk guilty of the murder charge. 14 15 16 17 18 (RT at 1646-47.) 19 The trial court held a hearing on Zhuk’s motion for a new trial. The prosecutor 20 filed a brief objecting to the admissibility of some of the language in the declarations. Applying 21 section 1150 of the California Evidence Code,4 the trial court ruled inadmissible Juror No. 5’s 22 4 23 24 25 26 Section 1150 provides, in relevant part: Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, or event upon a juror either in 8 1 statement “Finally some of the jurors agreed that they would trade a no-guilty vote on the 2 Wolbart matters for a guilty verdict on the murder count.” People v.