(HC) Cole v. Hedgpeth, No. 2:2009cv02549 - Document 47 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] In a line of cases beginning with People v. Antick (1975) 15 Cal.3d 79, the Supreme Court carefully limited the trial court’s discretion to admit such evidence. (See People v. Castro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, 307-308 (Castro).) However, in June 1982, the voters adopted article I, section 28 of the California Constitution (section 28) as an initiative measure. Subdivision (f) of section 28 provides that “[any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding . . . shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . .” In addition, subdivision (d) of section 28 provides in relevant part that “relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding . . . . Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code, Sections 352, 782, or 1103 . . . .” Harmonizing these two subdivisions, the court in Castro, supra, 38 Cal.3d 301, held that section 28, subdivision (f) did not abolish the trial court’s discretion under Evidence Code section 352 with respect to felony-impeachment.