-CHS (HC) Isom v. Small, No. 2:2009cv02350 - Document 33 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] of time, the substantial dissimilarities between the charged and uncharged offenses, and the inflammatory nature of the uncharged offense, its minimal probative value was substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect. 24 25 The People contend the trial court did not abuse its discretion, because there was some similarity between the charged and 26 -25- 1 2 uncharged offenses that showed defendant’s propensity to sexually assault young girls and the evidence of the assault was not speculative or especially inflammatory. 3 We find no error. 4 A. Governing Principles 5 Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352.” A “sexual offense” within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), includes a violation of Penal Code section 288. (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd.