-CHS (HC) Isom v. Small, No. 2:2009cv02350 - Document 33 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Jurors are presumed to follow the court’s instructions. Kansas v. Marsh, 548 U.S. 163, 179 (2006); Richardson v. Marsh, 481 U.S. 200, 206 (1987). 26 -16- 21 22 23 24 1 2 pleading” test, a lesser offense is included within the greater offense if “the facts actually alleged in the accusatory pleading, include all the elements of the lesser offense.” (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117; see also Lopez, at p. 289.) 3 4 5 6 7 Penal Code section 288 makes it a felony for any person “who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body . . . of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing . . . or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child . . . .” This section is violated by any touching of the under-age child if it is accompanied by the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desires of either the perpetrator or the child. (Lopez, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p.289; People v.