-TJB (HC) Phan v. Haviland, No. 2:2009cv02040 - Document 24 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] M. were based on their sex, his Batson claim would fail for the reasons discussed in supra Part IV.A which respect to these three women as well. 50 1 7 excluding his exculpatory out-of-court statements to Lamson and one Benjamin L., while admitting inculpatory portions of those conversations. We shall conclude that, even assuming the contention was preserved for appeal (a point disputed by the parties), Bruce fails to show reversible error. [FN 33] Evidence Code section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” 8 1. The Conversation with Benjamin L. 9 When the police found residue on Bruce’s hand consistent with gunshot residue (GSR) on the night of the shooting, he claimed he and his friend “Bubba” (Greg P.) had been shooting guns down at the railroad tracks.