(HC) Birdwell v. Martel, No. 2:2009cv02024 - Document 13 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] (Pet. at 6, 24 46-48.) In support of this claim, petitioner cites California Penal Code § 5075(b). That code 25 section states, in relevant part: “The selection of persons and their appointment by the Governor 26 and confirmation by the Senate shall reflect as nearly as possible a cross section of the racial, 24 1 sexual, economic, and geographic features of the population of the state.” In his seventh ground 2 for relief, petitioner claims that he was denied parole because of political pressure applied by “the 3 Governor’s Office” not to grant parole to life prisoners, in violation of his right to due process. 4 (Pet. at 7, 50-51.) 5 The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has