(PS)Brooks v. Vallejo City Unified School District, et al, No. 2:2009cv01815 - Document 41 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] FCS033172 and FCS033174. (August 24, 2009 Request, Exs. A & B.) 3 California Government Code § 6258 provides: “Any person may institute proceedings for injunctive or declarative relief or writ of mandate in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce his or her right to inspect or to receive a copy of any public record or class of public records under this chapter. The times for responsive pleadings and for hearings in these proceedings shall be set by the judge of the court with the object of securing a decision as to these matters at the earliest possible time.” Id. 4 24 25 26 Section 6259(d) provides: “The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff's case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.” Cal. Govt.