-TJB (HC) Lopes v. Martel, No. 2:2009cv01359 - Document 27 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] The information met this requirement. “Even in alibi cases, neither the time [citation] nor the place at which an offense is committed [citations] is material, and an immaterial variance will be disregarded [citation].” (People v. Pitts (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 606, 906 (Pitts).) An objection thus would not have changed the verdict. Second, had defense counsel objected, the court most likely would have allowed the prosecution to amend the dates alleged in the information. [Petitioner] claims section 1009 would have forbidden the court from allowing such an amendment. [Petitioner] reads section 1009 too broadly. Section 1009 provides, in relevant part: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new information to be filed. . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.” As explained in People v.