-TJB (HC) Lopes v. Martel, No. 2:2009cv01359 - Document 27 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] 15 on testimony about incidents not occurring . . . near the time frame charged in the information.” 16 Pet’r’s Pet. 19. Petitioner claims article I, section 14 of the California Constitution4 and Section 17 1009 of the California Penal Code5 were violated because “the indictments described at trial were 18 not shown to be the same incidents with which [P]etitioner was charged,” and “they could not 19 legally form the basis of [P]etitioner’s convictions on these counts . . . .” Pet’r’s Pet. 24 20 (citations omitted). 21 /// 22 23 24 25 26 4 Petitioner quotes the following from article I, section 14, of the California Constitution: “Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.” Pet’r’s Pet. 20. 5 Petitioner quotes the following from section 1009: “[A]n indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor information as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at preliminary examination.”