Champlaie v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, No. 2:2009cv01316 - Document 38 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Civ. Code § 1788.17, and the federal Fair Debt 14 Collection 15 threatening to communicate to any person credit information which 16 is known or which should be known to be false,” 15 U.S.C. § 17 1692e(8).22 18 of Rule 8, in that it identifies the circumstances, occurrences 19 and events of the challenged conduct. not explicitly prohibit reporting false Practices Act prohibits “[c]ommunicating or This allegation satisfies the general requirements Rule 9(b)’s heightened 20 21 22 23 21 Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10 enumerates the types of “threats” that are prohibited under the Rosenthal Act. Section 1788.10(f) prohibits “The threat to take any action against the debtor which is prohibited by this title.” 22 24 25 26 While the court is unaware of any Rosenthal Act provision prohibiting communication of false information to a credit reporting agency, the Rosenthal Act does prohibit falsely stating that information will be reported to a credit agency. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(f).