-KJN (HC) Coats v. McDonald et al, No. 2:2009cv01125 - Document 25 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Patterson v. Gomez, 223 F.3d 959, 965 24 //// 25 //// 26 //// 11 1 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 28(a)).6 The crime of making a criminal threat, 2 California Penal Code § 422, is a specific intent crime under California law. (Reporter’s 3 Transcript (“RT”) at 212.) False imprisonment and spousal abuse crimes are general intent 4 crimes. (RT at 211.) 5 California also recognizes a defense of insanity in criminal proceedings. See, e.g., 6 Cal. Penal Code § 25. California Penal Code § 25 provides in relevant part: “In any criminal 7 proceeding . . . in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be 8 found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the 9 evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his 10 or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.” 11 In the instant action, in order for petitioner to prevail on his ineffective assistance 12 of counsel claim, petitioner must show, inter alia, that he was prejudiced by any unreasonable 13 error