-DAD (PS) Kimes v. US Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 2:2009cv00853 - Document 32 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s motion to dismiss for failure to adequately 21 5 22 23 24 25 26 Defendant does not argue that plaintiff did not in fact file an appropriate administrative claim, but merely that he has not provided a copy of the form he submitted. However, federal regulations state that where a suit has been instituted against the government “the General Counsel in Central Office, or the Regional Counsel for the field facility . . . shall determine the action to be taken with respect” to requests by claimant for documents. 38 CFR § 1.511. Moreover, “[w]here a claim under the provisions of the Federal Tort Claims Act has been filed . . . no information, documents, reports, etc., will be disclosed except through the Regional Counsel having jurisdiction . . . .” (Id.)