(PS) Wong v. Home Loan Services Inc., et al, No. 2:2009cv00847 - Document 37 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Wilkins v. NBC, 71 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1081 (1999.) If plaintiff chooses to amend the 5 complaint to reallege her claim concerning the wrongful assignment, she must provide the legal 6 authority upon which she is relying in making said allegation. 7 Plaintiff also includes alleged violations of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 8 § 1601, et seq. (“TILA”). Plaintiff contends that defendants violated TILA because she was not 9 given notice of subsequent assignments of the loan. 10 The declared purpose of TILA is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit 11 terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms 12 available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against 13 inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). 14 Consequently, TILA mandates that creditors provide borrowers with clear and accurate 15 disclosures of borrowers' rights, finance charges, the amount financed, and the annual percentage 16 rate.