Sceper v Trucks Plus, No. 2:2009cv00801 - Document 21 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Additionally, although 15 plaintiff does not specifically allege that removal of those barriers is readily achievable, he 16 alleges that “[p]ursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a), and 28 C.F.R. § 36.304, Defendants are 17 required to remove architectural barriers to their existing facilities.” Dckt. No. 1, ¶ 18 (emphasis 18 added). Section 36.304 specifically provides that “[a] public accommodation shall remove 19 architectural barriers in existing facilities, including communication barriers that are structural in 20 nature, where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be 21 carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(a) (emphasis added). 22 Plaintiff further alleges that “the facilities were in violation of the requirements of Title 24 of 23 California’s Building Code requirements, DOJ regulations and the ADAAG . . . .” Id. ¶ 11. As 24 stated above, the DOJ regulations and the ADAAG only