Stanton, et al v. Couturier, et al, No. 2:2009cv00519 - Document 53 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Therefore, if there has been a prohibited transaction, it must involve a Couturier. fiduciary or Plaintiffs party in alternatively interest other than Bruce justify their “prohibited transaction” claim by pointing out that “Clair Couturier, an officer, director, and ESOP trustee, was a party-in-interest as defined in ERISA.”13 Plaintiffs have pled facts sufficient to establish that Clair Couturier was a ERISA fiduciary who violated ERISA when he approved his brother’s compensation agreements. Section 1106(b)(1) provides that “[a] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account.” Plaintiffs’ clear theory of the case is that Clair Couturier paid unjust compensation to Bruce Couturier in exchange for his participation in the overall alleged scheme to defraud the Plan. 12 Docket 27 at 4. 13 Docket 27 at 4. ORDER RE MOTION TO DISMISS AT DOCKET 23 - 6 2:09-CV-00519-RRB-GGH