(HC) Secrease v. Walker, No. 2:2009cv00299 - Document 70 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] He further concedes that he could have been convicted of first degree murder, under the felony-murder rule, if he was found to have been an accomplice in the carjacking. This is true even if the killing was accidental or unforeseeable. (People v. Escobar (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 999, 1018-1019.) There was sufficient evidence of defendant’s participation in the crime of carjacking, as an aider and abettor, to support both of these convictions. [FN 7] Carjacking is defined in section 215 as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” One who acts with knowledge of the criminal purpose of the perpetrator and with an intent or purpose either of committing, or of encouraging or facilitating the commission of the offense, and who by act or advice, aids, promotes, encourages, or instigates the commission of the crime, is an aider