(PC) Stringham v. Bick et al, No. 2:2009cv00286 - Document 31 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined. 16 17 18 19 20 (3) In any litigation while acting propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. 21 22 (4) Has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence. 23 24 25 ///// 26 ///// 4 1 Finally, Section 391.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides: 2 In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant. 3 4 5 6 II. Discussion 7 The Ninth Circuit has counseled caution in declaring plaintiffs vexatious litigants. 8 That court has explained that “orders restricting a persons’s access to the courts must be based on 9 adequate justification supported in the record and narrowly tailored to address the