(PS) Bouyer et al v. GMAC Mortgage, No. 2:2008cv03022 - Document 33 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Supp. 2009). In their complaint, plaintiffs have failed to 16 allege facts addressing these essential elements of a civil trespass claim. (Compl. at ¶ 30.) 17 Plaintiffs have not alleged their ownership or lawful possession of the property in question, nor 18 have they alleged a specific intrusion by defendant or any damage incurred thereby. Moreover, 19 according to the deed of trust, defendant as lender had authority to enter the property under 20 certain conditions. Def.’s Ex., ¶¶ 7, 22. Defendant points out that Cal. Civil Code § 2924f(b)(1) 21 provides that “[a] copy of the notice of sale shall also be posted in a conspicuous place on the 22 property to be sold at least 20 days before the date of sale, where possible and where not 23 restricted for any reason.”