(HC) Germino v. Marshall, No. 2:2008cv03010 - Document 22 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Noting that the general venue statute states, “the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed” (§ 777), defendant posits, “These crimes were completed in Tuolumne County, and there is no statutory exception which grants Amador County venue or territorial jurisdiction.” 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Contrary to defendant’s assertion, there is ample authority to uphold venue on the two challenged counts. Section 781 provides: “When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.” “‘Section 781 constitutes an exception to the rule when acts or effects of an offense occur in multiple counties. Section 781 is remedial and, thus, we construe the statute liberally to achieve its purpose of expanding criminal jurisdiction beyond rigid common law limits.