Wilson v. First Franklin Financial Corp., No. 2:2008cv02572 - Document 27 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Damages claims under TILA must be brought “within one year from the date of the 3 occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). “[A]s a general rule the limitations period 4 starts at the consummation of the transaction.” King v. California, 784 F.2d 910, 915 (9th 5 Cir.1986). For rescission, TILA provides for an initial three-day period during which consumers 6 have an unconditional right to cancel the loan transaction for any reason. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). 7 Rescission claims under TILA “shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the 8 transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).