(HC) Knost v. Warsholl, No. 2:2008cv02564 - Document 12 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 693-94. Prejudice 26 may be found where “there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional 9 1 errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.” Id. at 694. 2 1. 3 Failure to bring Motion to Acquit Petitioner contends that trial counsel should have made a motion to acquit after 4 close of the prosecution’s case pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 1118. Under section 1118, a 5 criminal defendant in a case tried by the court without a jury can move for entry of judgment of 6 acquittal of one or more of the charged offenses after the close of the prosecution’s case. The 7 motion shall be granted “if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the 8 defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses.” Cal. Penal Code §1118. This statute was 9 designed to terminate a prosecution at the earliest possible time when the prosecution’s own 10 evidence is insufficient to support a conviction. People v.