(PC) Smith v. Stovall et al, No. 2:2008cv02492 - Document 39 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] On April 16, 2009, the 17 court advised plaintiff of the requirements for opposing a motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust 18 administrative remedies pursuant to the unenumerated provisions of Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b). See 19 Wyatt v. Terhune, 315 F.3d 1108, 1120 n.14 (9th Cir. 2003). 20 “Section 1997e(a) of Title 42 of the United States Code provides: No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted. 21 22 23 This exhaustion requirement is mandatory. Booth v. Churner, 532 U.S. 731, 741 (2001).” 24 McKinney v. Carey, 311 F.3d 1198, 1199 (9th Cir. Dec. 5, 2002).