Rothery et al v Blanas et al, No. 2:2008cv02064 - Document 63 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Fowler, 902 F.2d 770, 773 (9th Cir. 28 1990)). 3 1 2 In assessing whether to award attorneys’ fees, the Ninth Circuit instructs courts to “consider the financial resources of 3 the plaintiff in awarding fees to a prevailing defendant” 4 5 because “the award should not subject the plaintiff to financial 6 ruin.” 7 621 (9th Cir. 1987); see also Patton v. County of Kings, 857 8 Miller v. Los Angeles County Bd. of Educ., 827 F.2d 617, F.2d 1379 (9th Cir. 1988) (applying the Miller standard to a 9 case in which plaintiff was represented by counsel). 10 11 12 13 14 B. 28 U.S.C. § 1927 Section 1927 allows the court to award fees against “any attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously.” This section is not specific to 15 any statute, but applies to any civil suit in federal court. 16 17 Hyde v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc., 567 F.3d 1137, 1141 (9th 18 Cir. 2009).