(HC) Jones v. Martel, No. 2:2008cv01933 - Document 42 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] (People v. Heitzman, (1994) 9 Cal.4th 189, 199.) Subdivision (a)(4) of section 261 put defendant on notice that Elisa would be incapable of resisting while she was asleep, regardless of what she had said or done before she fell asleep. Moreover, as we have explained, Elisa never gave advance consent or appeared to give advance consent to intercourse after falling asleep or losing consciousness. (See fn. 3, ante.) No due process violation is shown.32 31 California Penal Code § 261(a)(4) reads: (a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: .... (4) Where a person is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused. As used in this paragraph, unconscious of the nature of the act means incapable of resisting because the victim meets one of the following conditions: (A) Was unconscious or asleep. (B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act occurred. (C) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraud in fact. (D) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraudulent representation that the sexual penetration served a professional purpose when it served no professional purpose. 32 Jones, 2005 WL 2160425 at 6-7. 10 Because the California Court of Appeal has already addressed this claim, this Court may only grant relief if that decision was contrary to established federal law or involved an unreasonable interpretation of the facts.33 In his Petition, Jones claims that the