(HC) Russell v. Unknown, No. 2:2008cv01538 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.) Moreover, in our view, Mendoza does not misstate the law. 14 15 16 3. The Equal Protection Claim Fails: 17 [Petitioner] misreads Mendoza and its impact on the equal protection claim. “The constitutional guaranty of equal protection of the laws has been judicially defined to mean that no person or class of persons shall be denied the same protection of the laws has been judicially defined to mean that no person or class of persons shall be denied the same protection of the laws which is enjoyed by 18 19 20 21 4 22 23 24 25 26 Section 22 currently reads: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. “(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether o not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. “(c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” (Italics added.) 18 1 2 3 other persons or other classes in like circumstances in their lives, liberty and property and in their pursuit of happiness.