(PC) Ryles v. Felker, No. 2:2008cv00615 - Document 35 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] The “plea in abatement” is an archaic common law “plea which, without disputing merits of plaintiff’s claim, objects to place, mode or time of asserting it. It allows plaintiff to renew suit in another place or form, or at another time, and does not assume to answer an action on its merits, or deny existence of a particular cause of action on which plaintiff relies.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1151 (6th ed. 1990). The Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 7(c) state that all statutes using the word “plea” are “modified in form by this rule.” Thus, for example, the Revision Notes to 28 U.S.C. § 2105 (West 2006), which prohibits reversal of a District Court’s ruling on non-jurisdictional “matters in abatement” in the Supreme Court and Circuit Courts of Appeals states, “Rule7(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure abolished all pleas, and the rules adopted the motion as a substitute therefor. The words ‘matters in abatement’ were, therefore substituted for the abolished ‘plea in abatement’ and ‘plea to the jurisdiction.’” Modernly, a party makes a motion under Rule 12 or Rule 41, as appropriate, instead of making a plea in abatement.