(PC) Manago v. Williams, et al, No. 2:2007cv02290 - Document 93 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Zenith Radio 18 Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc., 395 U.S. 100 (1969).6 19 Plaintiff seeks to restrain the conduct of defendants Williams and Chapman, as 20 well as that of unnamed CDCR and CCI “agents.” Defendants Brad Williams and Jill Chapman 21 are identified in this action as employees within CDCR’s Internal Affairs Office–Northern 22 6 23 24 25 26 However, the fact that injunctive relief is sought from one not a party to litigation does not automatically preclude the court from acting. The All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) permits the court to issue writs “necessary or appropriate in aid of their jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” The All Writs Act is meant to aid the court in the exercise and preservation of its jurisdiction. Plum Creek Lumber Company v. Hutton, 608 F.2d 1283, 1289 (9th Cir. 1979).