(HC)Walker v. Sisto et al, No. 2:2007cv02070 - Document 15 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] (Id. at 46.) 10 The Board’s concerns regarding petitioner’s lack of insight and self-understanding 11 clearly constituted the imposition of a requirement in this case that he admit his guilt in the 12 murder in order to be released on parole. In essence, all of the Board’s comments and 13 conclusions were focused on only one factor - that petitioner refused to admit that he was guilty 14 of the murder of Mr. McWoodson. The Board, however, was not entitled to rely on the fact that 15 petitioner refused to admit guilt in finding him unsuitable for parole. 16 California Penal Code § 5011(b) states that in determining eligibility for parole, 17 the Board “shall not require an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was 18 committed.” When appearing before the Board, an inmate “may refuse to discuss the facts of the 19 crime in which instance a decision shall be made based on the other information available and 20 the refusal shall not be held against the prisoner.” Cal.