(HC) Reed v. Clay et al, No. 2:2007cv00595 - Document 26 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1). 14 Federal courts are also bound by a state’s interpretation of its own laws. See Murtishaw v. 15 Woodford, 255 F.3d 926, 964 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Powell v. Ducharme, 998 F.2d 710, 713 16 (9th Cir. 1993)). 17 V. DISCUSSION 18 A. Confrontation Clause Claim Related to Hearsay Testimony 19 Petitioner claims that the information charging him with the commitment offense 20 should have been set aside by the superior court pursuant to his motion under California Penal 21 Code § 995, which provides that “an information shall be set aside by the court in which the 22 defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion … [if] the defendant [was] committed without REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 8 01 reasonable or probable cause.” Cal.