-KJN (TEMP)(HC) Biggs v. Schwarzenegger et al, No. 2:2007cv00470 - Document 42 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Rios v. Mendoza -Powers, 2010 WL 1032696 (E.D. 22 Cal. 2010) (citation omitted). 23 24 25 26 1 California Penal Code Section 3000.1(a)(1) provides that “In the case of any inmate sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” Id. Here, petitioner was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to state prison for twenty-five years to life. (Dkt. No. 18 at 2.) 2 1 Respondents have provided evidence that petitioner has been paroled (dkt. no. 40- 2 1 at 2), and argues this case should be dismissed as moot.