(HC) Montoya v. Wong, No. 2:2006cv02082 - Document 41 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Taking this evidence into consideration, Sergeant Gill testified that gang members often react to verbal insults with violence because they do not tolerate disrespect and want to instill fear in rival gang members. He responded to a hypothetical question based on the facts of this case by stating his opinion that the killing was a gang-related incident. 20 21 22 23 24 25 (Opinion at 22-23). 26 /// 17 1 2 As to Petitioner’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the gang special circumstance charge (§ 190.2(a)(22)), the court stated: 3 Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22) reads: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang.” 4 5 6 7 8 (Opinion at