(HC) Kershaw v. Evans, No. 2:2006cv01430 - Document 34 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Id. § 2254(d)(2). 12 Kershaw’s argument that the state court’s determination of the facts was 13 unreasonable is unavailing. Kershaw first argues that Rogers’s testimony is 14 irrelevant because it was made before the prosecutor changed the charges from 15 four counts under 288(a) to three charges under 288(b). Kershaw’s argument 16 misses the point. Regardless of which section of California Penal Code § 288 was 17 charged, California Penal Code § 667.71 is the relevant statute that determined 18 Kershaw’s maximum liability. California Penal Code § 667.71, as it existed at the 19 time Kershaw’s offenses were committed, provided that “[a] habitual sex offender 20 is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.” This statute 21 existed during the time Rogers served as Kershaw’s counsel.