(HC) Sherman v. Yolo County Sheriff, No. 2:2006cv00016 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Thus, “[t]he question is not whether we are personally convinced beyond a 17 reasonable doubt” but rather “whether rational jurors could reach the conclusion that these jurors 18 reached.” Roehler v. Borg, 945 F.2d 303, 306 (9th Cir. 1991). The federal habeas court 19 determines sufficiency of the evidence in reference to the substantive elements of the criminal 20 offense as defined by state law. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16; Chein, 373 F.3d at 983. 21 22 23 24 25 26 Petitioner was charged in connection with the incident at the Albertsons store with a violation of California Penal Code § 602.1(a). That code section provides as follows: Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave by the owner or the owner's agent, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or owner's agent, is 13 1 2 guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine. 3 Petitioner was charged with a violation of California Penal Code § 602.1(b) in 4 connection with the incident at the Davis Library. That code section provides as follows: 5 10 Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business carried on by the employees of a public agency open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or those persons there to transact business with the public agency, and who refuses to leave the premises of the public agency after being requested to leave by the office manager or a supervisor of the public agency, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the office manager or a supervisor of the public agency, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine. 11 The provisions of California Penal Code §§ 602.1(a) and (b) do not apply to “[a]ny person on the 12 premises who is engaging in activities protected by the California Constitution or the United 13 States Constitution.”