(HC) Ocasio v. Yates, No. 2:2006cv00011 - Document 16 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] (§§ 1163, 1164.) 12 Section 1163 provides: 13 “When a verdict is rendered, and before it is recorded, the jury may be polled, at the request of either party, in which case they must be severally asked whether it is their verdict, and if anyone answer in the negative, the jury must be sent out for further deliberation.” 10 14 15 Section 1164 reads, in relevant part: 16 “When the verdict given is received by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, . . . be discharged from the case.” 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 5 [California Penal Code] Section 1161 provides: “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to