(HC) Ocasio v. Yates, No. 2:2006cv00011 - Document 16 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, . . . be discharged from the case.” 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 5 [California Penal Code] Section 1161 provides: “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the court cannot require the jury to reconsider it. If the jury renders a verdict which is neither general or special, the court may direct them to reconsider it, and it cannot be recorded until it is rendered in some form from which it can be clearly understood that the intent of the jury is either to render a general verdict or to find the facts specially and to leave the judgment to the court.” (Emphasis added.) 8 1 Technical defects in the form of a verdict do not render it invalid when the jury’s intent to convict of a specified offense is clear and the substantial rights of the defendant are unaffected. People v. Webster, 54 Cal. 3d 411, 447 (1991).